The Jameson Cinefest International Film Festival in Miskolc is going to get underway in September, but short film geeks and peeps can already make their plans about what to see in the Short Film Competition which is officially brought to you by Daazo.com  – European Short Film Centre. Yeah, that’s us.

Daazo and Jameson Cinefest IFF proudly presents the contenders in our beloved short forms, fiction and experimental:

DOOD VAN EEN SCHADUW / DEATH OF A SHADOW / EGY ÁRNY HALÁLA

D: Tom Van AVERMAET

(Belgium) 20:00 min

DIE LETZTE GRENZE / THE LAST BORDER / AZ UTOLSÓ HATÁR

D: Daniel BUTTERWORTH

(Germany) 20:45 min

KAVA SA DZEMOM / COFFEE WITH JAM / KÁVÉ ÉS JAM

Director: Filip PERUZOVIC

(Croatia) 5:40 min

HOME RUN / HAZAFUTÁS

Director: David LUCAS

(France) 25:00 min

EAT/EAT

D: Moritz KRÄMER

(Germany) 6:30 min

PASTILA FERICIRII / THE PILL OF HAPPINESS / A BOLDOGSÁG PIRULÁJA

D: FELMÉRI Cecília

(Romania) 12:00 min

BUHAR / VANISHED INTO BLUE / KÖDBE VESZETT

D: Abdurrahman ONER

(Turkey) 12:00 min

POUR LE ROLE / THE AUDITION / A MEGHALLGATÁS

D: Pierre NINEY

(France) 13:26 min

SUTRIN / MORNING / REGGEL

D: Neda MORFOVA

(Bulgaria) 15:00 min

KARAOKE / KARAOKE

D: Ondrej HUDECEK

(Czech Republic) 9:35 min

SUB / SUB

D: Jossie Malis ÁLVAREZ

(Spain) 15:00 min

HARRY’S TRUCKSTOP / HARRY KAMIONOS PIHENŐJE

D: Arto SEBASTIAN

(Germany) 19:00 min

LÁGY ESŐ / SOFT RAIN

D: NAGY Dénes

(Hungary) 27:48 min

UNE PLACE / A PLACE / EGY HELY

D: Arnaud AUSSIBAL

(France) 18:26 min

BRUCHIM HABAIM VE MISHTATFIM BATZAARCHEM / WELCOME AND OUR CONDOLENCES / ISTEN HOZOTT ÉS RÉSZVÉTÜNK

D: Leon PRUDOVSKY

(Israel) 26:30 min

AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE / JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING / MIELŐTT MINDEN ELVESZNE

D: Xavier LEGRAND

(France) 30:00 min

INASSENZA / INABSENCE / TÁVOLLÉT

D: Domenico De ORSI

(Italy) 28:40 min

ATOMES / ATOMS / ATOMOK

D: Arnaud DUFEYS

(Belgium) 18:10 min

ELECTRIC INDIGO / ELECTRIC INDIGO

D: Jean-Julien COLLETTE

(Belgium/France) 24:00 min

L’AMOU BèGUE / STAMMERING LOVE / ELHABOGOTT SZERELEM

D: Jan CZARLEWSKI

(Switzerland) 20:00 min

45 DEGREES / 45 FOK

D: George GRIGORAKIS

(Greece) 14:20 min

ÚJRATERVEZÉS / MY GUIDE

D: TÓTH Barnabás

(Hungary) 12:00 min