The final program of the 8th Thessaloniki Short Film Festival is out now! The festival will be held from the 25th until the 29th of October, 2014. For the trailers and other information about the presented short films, visit the official page of the festival. Check out the selection:

Saturday 25th October 2014

  • VOCABULARY Sam Baixauli 15’ Spain
  • THE NOISE MAKER Karolis Kaupinis 14’ Lithuania/Sweden
  • 5WAYS 2DIE Daina Papadaki 15’ Cyprus
  • WAY IN RYE Goran Stankovic 28’ USA
  • NIGHT WINTER PEOPLE Valery Polienko 19’ Russia
  • THE GIFT OF THE MAGI Ismene Daskarolis 15’ Greece
  • MAGNOLIA Diana Montenegro Garcia 14’ Colombia
  • THE HUNGER Benoit de Clerck 16’ Belgium
  • STEFI GEFALLT DAS Philipp Scholz 6’ Germany
  • KILLING MY GIRL Tasos Giapoutzis 11’ Greece/UK .
  • ADELSHINGST Sofia Priftis/Linus Hartin 14’ Sweden
  • MORE THAN 2 HOURS Ali Asgari 15’ Iran
  • FILM ISTANBUL Kino 20’ USA
  • MeTube: AUGUST SINGS CARMEN ‘HABANERA’
  • Daniel Moshel 4’ Germany
  • Focus on UniFrance
  • AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE Xavier Legrand 29’
  • I’M A SHARPENER Mahdi Lepart 16’
  • LES PERRUCHES Julie Voisin 14’
  • LA FEMME DE RIO Nicolas Rey/Emma Luchini 20’
  • SHADOW Lorenzo Recio 23’
  • SAIL ME TO THE MOON Julien Gritte/Charles Jaeger 13’
  • WHERE WERE YOU WHEN MICHAEL JACKSON DIED J.P.Pouilloux 12’
  • KATE MOSS’ VOICE Tatiana-Margaux Bonhomme 16’
  • LE PETIT BONHOMME Victor Rodenbach/Hugo Benamozig 13’
  • VIOLA’S CRY Claire Maugendre 23’
  • MECS MEUFS * GUYS GIRLS Liam Engle 13’

 

Sunday 26th October 2014

  • UKDE*REGRET Mehmet Gulkanat 19’ Turkey
  • PIECE OF SKY Nikolas Makris 23’ Greece
  • LIBERTE EGALITE CHEVEUX LISSES L. Zacharopoulos 11’ France
  • MAZURKA Pavel Egorov 3’ Russia
  • KAZIMIR Dorian Boguta 23’ Romania
  • ROMY, ICH BIN KRANK Andreas Grutzner 16’ Germany
  • THE MARTINI EFFECT Dawn Westlake 11’ USA
  • D.E.A.L. Fedde Hoekstra 29’ Netherlands
  • PRIDE Pavel G. Vesnakov 30’ Bulgaria
  • SEVILLA Bram Schouw 11’ Netherlands
  • LE MIRACLE Juliette Soubrier 19’ France
  • THE DANCING Edith Depaul 16’ Belgium
  • PIECE DETACHEE Toussaint Colombani 22’ Belgium
  • FIGURES Miklos Keleti 20’ Belgium
  • TOUCH Florian Waerzeggers 10’ Belgium
  • Focus on Germany
  • ZIMA Markus Heep 30’
  • CAMOUFLAGE Andreas Kessler 8’
  • FORST Ulu Braun 11’
  • KOMM und SPIEL * COME and PLAY Daria Belova 30’
  • SHORT FILM Olaf Held 3’
  • FREE RANGE Bass Breche 18’
  • SUNDAY 3 Jochen Kuhn 14’
  • THE SWING OF THE COFFIN MAKER Elmar Imanov 29’
  • SUNNY Barbara Ott 30’

Monday 27th October, 2014

  • EACH OTHER Alexandra Mich. Tzaridou 18’ Greece/UK
  • BAGHAD MESSI Kalifa Sahim Omar 16’ Belgium
  • SERORI Pedro Collantes 15’ Japan / Nederlands
  • FOXES Lorcan Finnegan 15’ Ireland
  • THE SON Joseph Cohen 19’ Israel
  • DRY BONES Luiza Parvu 12’ USA/Romania
  • LA GALLINA Manel Raga 15’ Spain
  • ACTUALLY Konstantinos Fragkoulis 6’ Greece
  • LA CONTRE-ALLEE Cecile Ducrocq 29’ France
  • TRAVEL EXPRESS Natassa Xydi 23’ Greece
  • LES CORPS ETRANGERS Laura Wandel 15’ Belgium
  • ZIMA * WINTER Cristina Picchi 11’ Russia
  • MY FATHER’S TRUCK Mauricio Osaki 16’ Brazil
  • KOLM * THREE Eva Kubar 15’ Estonia
  • SOEMAND Gabriel Tzafkas 17’ Greece/Denmark
  • SOLO REX Francois Bierry 23’ Belgium
  • THE WALK Mihaela Popescu 15’ Romania
  • BEAUTY Rinio Stefano Tagliafierro 10’ Italy
  • PARTOUZE Mattheu Donck 20’ Belgium

Best of PIELAGOS

  • THE ONLY MAN Jos Man 21’
  • POR SIEMPRE JAMON Ruth Diaz 24’
  • LA OTRA CENA Albert Blanch 13’
  • MANO a MANO Ignacio Tatay 8’
  • OBJETOS PERDIDOS Alvaro Oliva 13’

 

Tuesday 28TH October 2014

  • CHICKEN Jessica Sue Bernstein 26’ USA
  • 45 DEGREES Georgis Grigorakis 16’ Greece
  • HOLIDAY AT THE SEASIDE Cristina Grosan 17’ Romania
  • THE COLLECtOR Dimitris Argyriou 13’ Greece
  • THE NOIR PROJECT Gregory Vardarinos 26’ Greece
  • BYE BYE STAR-FIZZ Charlene Branger 13’ Belgium
  • CRAVATS Alexis Komnakos 10’ Greece
  • SONDAG Sofia Priftis 7’ Sweden
  • FELONY Thanos Kermitsis 5’ Greece
  • FEBRUARY Ruslan Magomadov 26’ Russia
  • MOUSSE John Hellberg 35’ Sweden

Focus on BASQUE CINEMA

  • COLERA Aritz Moreno 8’
  • MINERITA Raul de la Fuente 27’
  • UNA HORA, UN PASO Aitor Iturriza/Bernat Gual 13’
  • ZELA TROVKE Asier Altuna 13’
  • DON MIGUEL Kote Camacho 6’
  • SOROA Asier Altuna 13’
  • CROCODILE Gaelle Denis 16’ UK
  • OUR SKIN IS GOING TO GRAY Ivan Bakrac 12’ Serbia
  • AVEC LOU Isabelle Schapira 23’ Belgium
  • IMPASSE Bram Schouw 6’ Netherlands
  • GREGORY GO BOOM Janicza Bravo 18’ USA
  • LYSTOPAD * FALLEN LEAVES Masha Kondakova 21’ Ukraine
  • HESHTJE * SILENCE Bekim Guri 5’ Kosovo
  • LEA Konstantinos Antonopoulos 13’ Greece
  • ALIENATION Silvia Carpizo 3’ Spain
  • ELEPHANTAS Vagelis Zouglos 20’ Greece

Wednesday 29th October 2014

  • I WILL TAKE A DEEP BREATH AND I WILL TELL YOU Alexandros Chantzis 15’ Greece
  • THE MARVELOUS FISHERMAN Nisan Dag 12’ Turkey/USA
  • ELEVATION Ophir Benshimon 21’ Israel
  • WASHINGTONIA Konstantina Kotzamani 24’ Greece
  • HOUSES WITH SMALL WINDOWS Bulent Ozturk 15’ Turkey/ Belgium
  • ZINNEKE Remi Allier 19’ Belgium
  • LIVING WITH LEVIATHAN Sirin Bahar Demirel 11’ Turkey
  • THOUGH THE RIVER IS DRY Omar Robert Hamilton 19’ Egypt
  • PIANO Dorian Boguta 20’ Romania
  • DIS Sverre Aune 7’ Denmark
  • THE CHICKEN Una Gunjak 15’ Croatia/Germany
  • HELIUM * 9 METERS Anders Walter 22’ & 17’ Denmark

Focus on POLAND

  • MATKA Lukasz Ostalski 30’
  • MATKA ZIEMIA Piotr Zlotorowicz 30’
  • THE KISS Filip Gieldon 22’
  • MONSTER Piotr Ryczko 27’
  • ARENA Martin Rath 30’