Young European filmmakers invited to Angers, to present their first films to the public , professionals of the industry and the press. Nearly 100 films will be screened first, made ​​by a hundred new european directors.

They will screen:
– More than 80 films as part of the 6 sections of the Competition.
– More than two dozen other films will be screened out of competition , as part of the free Figures sections, Following plans and Panorama fémis .

Here are the short films, that will compete:

First European Shortfilms:

  • Exchange & Mart / Cara Connolly et Martin Clark / 15’
  • Forever After / Charlotte Scott-Wilson 14’
  • Ja Vi Elsker (Yes We Love) / Hallvar Witzø 15’
  • Le Mal du citron / Jeremy Rosenstein et Kaspar Schiltknecht 21’
  • Marc Jacobs Sam de Jong 17’
  • Mleczny brat (Milky Brother) / Vahram Mkhitaryan 30’
  • Petit homme / Jean-Guillaume Sonnier 30’
  • Three Brothers / Aleem Khan 17’
  • Triukšmadarys (The Noisemaker) / Karolis Kaupinis 15’

First French Shortfilms:

  • Amira / Isabelle Mayor 18’
  • Beach Flags / Sarah Saidan 13’
  • Belle Gueule / Emma Benestan 26’
  • Guy Moquet / Demis Herenger 29’
  • K-Nada / Hubert Charuel 21’
  • Moul Lkelb (L’Homme au chien) / Kamal Lazraq 27’
  • Sire Gauvain et le chevalier vert / Martin Beilby 28’
  • Sol Branco / Cristèle Alves Meira 21’
  • Stella Maris / Giacomo Abbruzzese 27’
  • Tempête sur anorak / Paul Cabon 13’
  • Think Big / Matthieu Z’Graggen 28’

still from Provincia (Hungary)

Films from European filmschools:

Abseits der Autobahn (Off the Highway) / Rhona Mühlebach, 22’ Suisse
Archipels, granites dénudés / Daphné Hérétakis, 26’ France
Back to Business / Olli Ilpo Salonen, 25’ Finlande
Black Sheep / Christian Cerami, 16’ Royaume-Uni
Čo sme robili predtým, ako sme šli spolu na kakao (What We Did Before We Drank Cocoa Together) / La Aramisova, 32’ République tchèque
Comme une grande / Héloïse Pelloquet, 44’ France
Cowboys Janken Ook (Even Cowboys Get to Cry) / Mees Peijnenburg, 20’ Pays-Bas
Das satanische Dickicht – Eins (The Satanic Thicket) / Willy Hans 30’ Allemagne
Elena / Marie Le Floc’h & Gabriel Pinto Monteiro, 17’ Belgique
La Bambina – Bache (The Baby) / Ali Asgari, 16’ Italie
Las Pequeñas Cosas (Those Little Things) / Carla Simon Pipo, 27’ Royaume-Uni
Léon d’Oural / Alix Fizet, 4’ France
Les Évangiles d’Anasyrma / Elene Naveriani 29’ Suisse
Les Oiseaux-tonnerre / Léa Mysius 24’ France
Leto bez meseca ( Moonless Summer) / Stefan Ivancic, 31’ Serbie
Loop Ring Chop Drink / Nicolas Ménard, 10’ Royaume-Uni
Onno de Onwetende (Onno the Oblivious) / Viktor van der Valk, 29’ Pays-Bas
Provincia / György Mor Karpati, 20’ Hongrie
Roadtrip / Xaver Xylophon, 20’ Allemagne
The Bigger Picture / Daisy Jacobs, 7’ Royaume-Uni
Uvidíme? Uvidíme… (Will We See? We Will See…) / Adam Rybanský, 10’ République tchèque
Zajedno (Together) / Jasna Nanut, 20’ Croatie

Animation Shorts:

  • Chaud Lapin / A. Magaud, S. Béjuy & M. Berreur & G.Gaston & F. Andrivo, 6’ France
  • Dans la joie et la bonne humeur / Jeanne Boukraa, 6’ Belgique
  • Eclipse / Jacky de Groen, 6’ Belgique
  • Entre chien et loup / Reza Amirriahi, 4’ France
  • Glad (Hunger) / Petra Zlonoga, 6’ Croatie
  • Half Wet / Sophie Koko Gate, 7’ Royaume-Uni
  • Imposteur / Elie Chapuis, 7’ Suisse
  • J et le poisson / Cécile Paysant, 8’ France
  • Kijé / Joanna Lorho, 10’ Belgique
  • La Nuit des jours / Emma Vakarelova, 4’ France
  • La Reine des neiges / Mina Perrichon, 6’ France
  • Le Sens du toucher / Jean-Charles Mbotti Malolo, 14’ France, Suisse
  • Oe (Island) / Mai Ulrikka Sydendal, 15’ Danemark
  • Opowieść o lesie (Of a Forest) / Katarzyna Melnyk, 4’ Pologne
  • Oripeaux (Faded Finery) / Sonia Gerbeaud et Mathias de Panafieu, 10’ France
  • Phobo / Hélène Ducrocq, 5’ France
  • Port Nasty / Rob Zywietz, 10’ Royaume-Uni
  • The New Species / Katerina Karhànkovà, 6’ République tchèque
  • The Phantom of the Cliff / Annlin Chao, 8’ Royaume-Uni
  • Wind / Robert Löbel, 3’ Allemagne