The In Competition and the Cinefondation selection was announced today on the official website of the festival. This year, the selection committee received 4,550 short films – 1,000 more than in 2014 – from over 100 countries.

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION: Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Abderrahmane Sissako, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinefondation.

The 2015 Short Films Competition comprises nine films (eight works of fiction and one animation), mostly from Asia and Europe, with one representative of Latin America and one from Oceania.

WAVES ’98 – Ely DAGHER – 14’ / Lebanon, Qatar

THE GUESTS – Shane DANIELSEN – 10′ / Australia

SALI (Tuesday) – Ziya DEMIREL – 12′ / Turkey, France

LE REPAS DOMINICAL (Sunday Lunch) – Céline DEVAUX – 13′ / France

LOVE IS BLIND – Dan HODGSON – 6′ / United Kingdom

AVE MARIA – Basil KHALIL – 14′ / Palestine, France, Germany

COPAIN (Buddy) – Jan ROOSENS, Raf ROOSENS – 14′ / Belgium

PATRIOT – Eva RILEY – 14′ / United Kingdom

PRESENTE IMPERFECTO (Present Imperfect) – Iair SAID – 15′ / Argentina

 

THE 2015 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION

To mark its 18th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and four animations), from among the 1,600 works submitted this year by film schools from all four corners of the globe. 16 countries from four continents are represented. Three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded. 

KOSHTARGAH (Slaughterhouse) – Behzad AZADI – 24′ / Art University of Tehran, Iran

EL SER MAGNÉTICO (The Magnetic Nature) – Mateo BENDESKY – 17′ / Universidad del Cine (FUC), Argentina

SHARE – Pippa BIANCO – 11’ / AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women, USA

MANOMAN – Simon CARTWRIGHT – 11’ / National Film and Television School, United Kingdom

VICTOR XX – Ian GARRIDO LÓPEZ – 20’ / ESCAC, Spain

VOZVRASHENIE ERKINA (The Return of Erkin) – Maria GUSKOVA – 28’ / High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Russia

LEONARDO – Félix HAZEAUX, Thomas NITSCHE, Edward NOONAN, Franck PINA, Raphaëlle PLANTIER – 6’ / MOPA (ex Supinfocom Arles), France

LOCAS PERDIDAS (Lost Queens) – Ignacio JURICIC MERILLÁN – 28’ / Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile, Chile

TSUNAMI – Sofie KAMPMARK – 7’ / The Animation Workshop, Denmark

RETRIEVER – Tomáš KLEIN, Tomáš MERTA – 23’ / FAMU Prague, Czech Republic

LES CHERCHEURS (The Wheel of Emotions) – Aurélien PEILLOUX – 32’ / La Fémis, France

ABWESEND (Absent) – Eliza PETKOVA – 13’ / Deutsche Film & Fernsehakademie (dffb), Germany

ASARA REHOVOT MEA ETSIM (Ten Buildings Away) – Miki POLONSKI – 25′ / Minshar for Art, Israel

14 STEPS – Maksim SHAVKIN – 37′ – Moscow School of New Cinema, Russia

ANFIBIO (Amphibian) – Héctor SILVA NÚÑEZ – 15’ / EICTV, Cuba

AINAHAN NE PALAA – (To Return Until) – Salla SORRI – 17’ / Aalto University, ELO Film School Helsinki, Finland

HET PARADIJS – (Paradise) – Laura VANDEWYNCKEL – 6’ / RITS School of Arts Brussels, Belgium

RI GUANG ZHI XIA (Under the Sun) – Qiu YANG – 19’ / The VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne University, Australia

 

The article and the logo is from the official website of the 68th Cannes Film Festival.