On 5 May 2015 the 61st International Short Film Festival Oberhausen ended with the award ceremony. The Festival organisers look back on a successful event: 36 of the 76 screenings were sold out. With almost 18,000 entries, Oberhausen had as many visitors as in 2013 – after the exceptional 60th anniversary year 2014. The most popular programmes this year were the Competitions and the Profile programmes featuring Ito Takashi’s, Jennifer Reeder’s and Erkka Nissinen’s works. The Festival presented at total of 504 films from 55 countries and awarded a total sum of 41,750 euros of prize money.

The Grand Prize of the City of Oberhausen this year goes to Poland for Wojciech Bąkowski’s film Głos mojej duszy (Sound of My Soul). The Prize for the best contribution to the German Competition goes to Alex Gerbaulet for Schicht (Shift).

Awards of the International Competition – Prizes awarded by the International Jury

Sound of My Soul

Grand Prize of the City of Oberhausen – 8,000 Euros

Głos mojej duszy
(Sound of My Soul)
Wojciech Bąkowski
Poland 2014, 13 min., DCP, colour

 

32 + 4

Principal Prize – 4,000 Euros

32 + 4
Chan Hau Chun
China 2014, 32 min., DCP, colour

Tiempo Aire

e-flux Prize – 3,000 Euros / For an exceptional film and video work which reshapes the poetic and electric potential of moving images in the age of planetary circulation of information/

Tiempo Aire
(Air Time)
Bruno Varela
Mexico 2014, 30 min. 30 sec., DCP, colour

The Last Mango Before the Monsoon

Special Mention of the International Jury

The Last Mango Before the Monsoon
Payal Kapadia
India 2014, 19 min., DCP, colour

Nuvem Negra

Nuvem Negra
Basil da Cunha
Switzerland 2014, 18 min. 30 sec., DCP, colour

Blue and Red

1st Prize of the Jury of the Ministry for Family, Children, Youth, Culture and Sport of North Rhine-Westphalia – 5,000 Euros

Blue and Red
Zhou Tao
Spain/Thailand, 25 min., DCP, colour

Saigo No Tenshi

2nd Prize of the Jury of the Ministry for Family, Children, Youth, Culture and Sport of North Rhine-Westphalia – 3,000 Euros

Saigo no Tenshi
(Last Angel)
Ito Takashi
Japan 2014, 33 min., DCP, colour


The International Critics’ Prize (FIPRESCI Prize)

The Last Mango Before the Monsoon
Payal Kapadia
India 2014, 19 min., DCP, colour

La Pasión de Judas

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – 1,500 Euros

La pasión de Judas
David Pantaleón
Spain 2014, 10 min., DCP, colour

Das offenbare Geheimnis

ZONTA Prize – 1,000 Euros /to a female filmmaker in the International or German Competition/

Das offenbare Geheimnis
(The Apparent Secret)
Eva Könnemann
Germany 2015, 29 min., DCP, colour

 

Awards of the German Competition

Schicht

Prize for the best contribution to the German Competition – 5,000 Euros

Schicht
Alex Gerbaulet
Germany 2015, 28 min. 30 sec., DCP, colour and b/w

An Ton Kaun

3sat Promotional Award – 2,500 Euros / For a contribution with a particularly innovative approach. In addition the award includes a buying option on the awarded work to be broadcast on 3sat./

An Ton Kaun
Susanne Steinmaßl
Germany 2014, 9 min. 30 sec., DCP, b/w

Colophon

Colophon
Alexandre Koberidze
Germany 2015, 22 min., DCP, colour

Awards of the NRW Competition – 1,000 Euros, sponsored by the NRW.Bank

Ruhrurbia

Ruhrurbia
Rainer Komers
Germany 2014, 30 min., DCP, colour

Cachorro Loko

Promotional Award of the NRW Competition – 500 Euros, sponsored by the NRW.Bank

Cachorro Loko
Igor Shin Moromisato
Germany 2014, 5 min. 30 sec., DCP, colour

Lucky Speed

Special Mention

Lucky Speed
Nina Poppe
Germany 2014, 11 min., DCP, colour

Hausen

Prize of the West ART Audience Jury – 750 Euros, sponsored by West ART

Hausen
Quimu Casualprim
Germany 2014, 9 min. 30 sec., DCP, colour

 

Awards of the 38th Children’s and Youth Film Competition – Prize of the Children’s Jury – 1,000 Euros, sponsored by the Tiergehege Kaisergarten

Åka utför

Åka utför
(Class Trip)
Jonatan Etzler
Sweden 2014, 14 min. 30 sec., DCP, colour

Losers - Een film over verlies

evo Promotional Award of the Children’s Jury – 1,000 Euros, sponsored by the Energieversorgung Oberhausen AG (evo)

Losers – Een film over verlies
(Losers – A Film about Loss)
Arianne Hinz
Netherlands 2014, 16 min., DCP, colour

Oma

Special Mention

Oma
(Grandma)
Karolien Raeymaekers
Belgium 2014, 7 min. 30 sec., DCP, colour

Vestibular

Prize of the Youth Jury – 1,000 Euros, sponsored by Aquapark Oberhausen

Vestibular
Toti Loureiro/Ruy Prado
Brazil 2015, 22 min., DCP, colour and b/w

AlieNation

Special Mention

AlieNation
Laura Lehmus
Germany 2014, 6 min., DCP, colour

Certificate of the Ecumenical Jury /For a film in the International Children’s and Youth Film Competition
in connection with a recommendation for Matthias Film and the Katholisches Filmwerk to buy the film for their catalogues/

Tišina Mujo
(Quiet Mujo)
Ursula Meier
France/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Switzerland 2014, 11 in., DCP, colour

 

From the press release of Kurzfilmtage, stills from the official website