The 2015th Annecy International Animated Film Festival is opening today, delivering yet again a fine collection of feature and short films from the animated film industry. This list of the short films is created from the Official Selection, and Out of Competition, which turned out to be truly diverse and colourful this year.

Official Selection

  • A Portrait, directed by  Aristotelis Maragkos (Greece)
  • Alateadvuse maja, directed by Priit Tender (Estonia)
  • Amélia & Duarte, directed by Alice Guimarães, Mónica Santos (Germany, Portugal)
  • Aubade, directed by Mauro Carrao (Switzerland)
  • Autos Portraits, directed by Claude Cloutier (Canada)
  • Black Tape, directed by Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot (Denmark)
  • Carte Noire, directed by Michaela Grill (Austria, Canada)
  • Dans les eaux profondes, directed by Sarah Van Der Boom (France, Canada)
  • Dissonance, directed by Till Nowak (Germany)
  • Drugie Berega, directed by Vasiliy Chirkov (Russia)
  • Elu Herman H. Rottiga, directed by Chintis Lundgren (Croatia, Germany, Estonia)
  • Ernie Biscuit, directed by Adam Elliot (Australia)
  • Fuga na wiolonczele, trabke i pejzaz, directed by Jerzy Kucia (Poland)
  • Goodbye Utopia, directed by Ding Shiwei (China)
  • Guida, directed by Rosana Urbes (Brazil)
  • Haircut, directed by Virginia Mori (France, Italy)
  • Immer Müder, directed by Jochen Kuhn (Germany)
  • Isand, directed by Riho Unt (Estonia)
  • Isle of Seals, directed by Edmunds Jansons (Latvia)
  • Jazz per un massacro, directed by Leonardo Carrano, Giuseppe Spina (Italy)
  • Königin Po, directed by Maja Gehrig
  • Limbo Limbo Travel, directed by Zsuzsi Kreif and Bori Zétényi (Hungary) –Friss Hús 3.0 Best Hungarian Animated Short Film
  • Mi ne mozhem zhit bes kosmosa, directed by Konstantin Bronzit (Russia)
  • Moon Blink, directed by Rainer Kohlberger (Germany, Austria)
  • Mynarski chute mortelle, directed by Matthew Rankin (Canada)
  • Nuggets, directed by Andreas Hykade (Germany)
  • Pandemonio, directed by Valerio Spinelli (Italy)
  • Planet Σ, directed by Momoko Seto (France)
  • Postindustrial, directed by Boris Pramatarov (Bulgaria)
  • Qui j’ose aimer, directed by Laurence Deydier, Hugo Frassetto (Belgium, France)
  • Rhizome, directed by Boris Labbé (France)
  • Sexy Laundry, directed by Izabela Plucinska (Germany, Canada, Poland)
  • Sillon 672, directed by Bastien Dupriez (France)
  • Sirenashow, directed by Yann Goodfaith (France)
  • Snowfall, directed by Conor Whelan (Ireland)
  • Sonámbulo, directed by Theodore Ushev (Canada)
  • Splintertime, directed by Rosto (Netherlands, France, Belgium)
  • Suleima, directed by Jalal Maghout (Syria)
  • Teeth, directed by Daniel Grey, Tom Brown (USA, Hungary, United Kingdom)
  • The Betrayal, directed by Susan Young (United Kingdom)
  • The Five Minute Museum, directed Paul Bush (United Kingdom, Switzerland)
  • The Guardian, directed by Alessandro Novelli (Spain, Italy)
  • The Night of the Naporitan, directed by Yusuke Sakamoto (Japan)
  • The Race, directed by Michaël Le Meur (France)
  • The Tide Keeper, directed by Alyx Duncan (New Zealand)
  • Tranche de campagne, directed by Hannah Letaif (Belgium, France)
  • Uncanny Valley, directed by Paul Wenninger (France, Austria)
  • Viaje a pies, directed by Khris Cembe (Spain)
  • World of Tomorrow, directed by Don Hertzfeldt (USA)
  • You Look Like Me, directed by Pierre Hébert (Canada)
  • Yúl et le Serpent, directed by Gabriel Harel (France)
  • Zepo, directed by César Díaz Meléndez

Out of Competition

  • 9:30 AM, directed by Alfonso De La Cruz (Mexico)
  • A Place I’ve Never Been, directed by Adrian Flury (Switzerland)
  • Benches N˘0458, directed by Ivan Maximov (Russia)
  • Birds Dream, directed by Chaï MI (China, Canada)
  • Candide kalandjai, directed by Nándor Bera (Hungary)
  • Captain 3D, directed by Victor Haegelin (France)
  • Changeover, directed by Mehdi Alibeygi (France)
  • Chase Me, directed by Gilles-Alexandre Deschaud (France)
  • Chez moi, directed by Phuong Mai Nguyen (France)
  • Day 40, directed by Sol Friedman (Canada)
  • Footprints, directed by Bill Plympton (USA)
  • Fuligem, directed by David Doutel, Vasco Sá
  • If I Was God, directed by Cordell Barker (Canada)
  • In the Distance, directed by Frolian Grolig (Germany)
  • Le Repas dominical, directed by Céline Devaux (France)
  • Le Rêve d’Awa, directed by Zéna Zeidan, Yancouba Diémé (Senegal)
  • Lune et le Loup, directed by Toma Leroux, Patrick Delage (France)
  • Machine, directed by Sunit Parekh-Gaihede (Denmark)
  • Message dans l’air, directed by Isabelle Favez (Switzerland)
  • One, Two, Three, directed by Yulia Aronova (France, Switzerland)ű
  • Pene e Crudité, directed by Mario Addis (Italy)
  • Pui de Somn, directed by Paul Muresan (Romania)
  • SimGyeong, directed by SeungHee Kim (South Korea)
  • Stripy, directed by Babak Nekooei, Behnoud Nekooei (Iran)
  • Taxidermy, directed by Safarzadegan Arad (Iran)
  • The Ballad of Holland Island House, directed by Lynn Tomlinson (USA)
  • The Lost Breakfast, directed by Q-Rais (Japan)
  • The Shutterbug Man, directed by Christopher Walsh (Canada)
  • The Story of Percival Pilts, directed by Janette Goodey, John Lewis (Australia)
  • Tigres á la queue leu leu, directed by Benoit Chieux (France)
  • Tik Tak, directed by Ülo Pikkov (Estonia)
  • Zimbo, directed by Juan José Medina, Rita Basulto (Mexico)

For the full programme, visit the official page of Annecy Animated Film Festival!