63b4c03761b9a9c89044a9a15359b9ec

The 68th Festival Del Film Locarno will start on the 5th of August and spreading the word on the European film scene for 10 days. They announced the official short film programme yesterday, the Pardi di domani selection.

“A scouting arena for the talents of the future, the Pardi di domani competition presents short and medium-length films made by young independent directors or film school students who have not yet completed their first full-length feature. The sidebar includes two distinct competitions: one reserved for recent Swiss productions, the other open to international entries for films from around the globe.”

Here’s the complete list of short and medium films:

ЗEBC (Zeus) by Pavel Vesnakov – Germany/Bulgaria – 2015 – 30’
Dear Director by Marcus Lindeen – Sweden – 2015 – 14’
Des millions de larmes by Natalie Beder – France – 2015 – 22’
Eco by Xacio Baño – Spain – 2015 – 20’
Fils du loup by Lola Quivoron – France – 2015 – 24’
Gulliver by Maria Alché – Argentina – 2015 – 25’
História de Uma Pena by Leonardo Mouramateus – Brazil – 2015 – 30’
I Remember Nothing by Zia Anger – USA – 2015 – 18’
Junilyn Has by Carlo Francisco Manatad – Philippines – 2015 – 15’
KM 73 by Radu Ghelbereu – United Kingdom//Romania – 2015 – 15’
La Impresión de Una Guerra by Camilo Restrepo – France/Colombia – 2015 – 26’
La Novia de Frankenstein by Agostina Galvez, Francisco Lezama – Argentina – 2015 – 13’
Lampedusa by Philip Cartelli, Mariangela Ciccarello – Italy/France/USA – 2015 – 14’
Las Cuatro Esquinas del Círculo by Katarina Stankovic – Germany/Mexico/Serbia – 2015 – 24’
Mama by Davit Pirtskhalava – Georgia – 2015 – 25’
Maria Do Mar by João Rosas – Portugal – 2015 – 33’
Nothing Human by Tom Rosenberg – USA – 2015 – 17’
Nueva Vida by Kiro Russo – Argentina/Bolivia – 2015 – 16’
O Que Resta by Jola Wieczorek – Austria/Portugal – 2015 – 39’
O Teto Sobre Nós by Bruno Carboni – Brazil – 2015 – 22’
Reflection by Osi Wald – Israel – 2014 – 4’
Renaître by Jean-François Ravagnan – Belgium – 2015 – 23’
Sa Pagitan NG Pagdalaw at Paglimot (The Ebb of Forgetting) by Liryc Dela Cruz – Philippines – 2015 – 14’
Salarié Oriental by Rinat Bekchintayev, Egor Shevchenko – Russia – 2015 – 19’
Yellow Fieber by Konstantina Kotzamani – Greece – 2015 – 15’

National selection:
Babor Casanova by Karim Sayad – Switzerland – 2015 – 35’
D’Ombres et D’Ailes by Eleonora Marinoni, Elice Meng – Switzerland/France – 2015 – 13’
Ein Ort Wie Dieser by Philip Meyer – Switzerland – 2015 – 8’
Hausarrest by Matthias Sahli – Switzerland – 2015 – 14’
Joconde by Lora Mure-Ravaud – Switzerland – 2015 – 14’
Just Another Day In Egypt by Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Nikola Ilić – Switzerland – 2015 – 11’
La Riviére Sous La Langue by Carmen Jaquier – Switzerland – 2015 – 18’
Le Barrage by Samuel Grandchamp – Switzerland/USA – 2015 – 14’
Les Monts S’Embrasent by Laura Morales – Switzerland – 2015 – 21’
Persi by Caterina Mona – Switzerland – 2015 – 17’
The Meadow by Jela Hasler – Switzerland – 2015 – 9’

 

Selection and quote from the official site of Festival del Film Locarno.