The short film and Cinéfondation programme of the 69th Cannes Film Festival was announced today. The festival will be held between the 11st – 22nd of May. The selection committee received 5,008 short films – 458 more than in 2015.

Poster for the 69th Cannes Film Festival

Poster for the 69th Cannes Film Festival

The films in the 2016 Short Films Competition are all in the running for the Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Naomi Kawase, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 69th Festival de Cannes on 22th May. Here are the officially competing shorts:

  • La Laine Sur Le Dos directed by Lofti Achour / Tunisia, France 15’
  • Dreamlands directed by Sara Dunlop / United-Kingdom 14′
  • Timecode directed by Juanjo Gimenez/ Spain 15’
  • Imago directed by Raymund Gutierrez/ Philippines 15’
  • Madre (Mother) directed by Simón Mesa Soto
    (Mother) Colombia 14’
  • Miranda Maria A Moca Que Dancou Com O Diabo (The Girl who Danced with the Devil) directed by João Paulo Miranda / Brazil 14’
  • Aprés Suzanne directed by Félix Moati / France 15’
  • Sarga 4:15 P.M. Sfarsitul Lumii (4:15 P.M. The End of the World) directed by Catalin Rotaru, Gabi Virginia / Romania 15’
  • Il Silenzio (The Silence) directed by Farnoosh Samadi, Ali Asgari / Italy 15’
  • Fight on a Swedish Beach directed by Simon Vahlne / Sweden 14’

And the Cinéfondation selection:

  • In the Hills directed by Hamid Ahmadi / The London Film School / UK, 21′
  • Submarine directed by Mounia Akl / Columbia University School of the Arts  / USA / 19′
  • A Nyalintás Nesze (The Noise of Licking) directed by Nadja Andrasev  / Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design / Hungary, 09′
  • Toate Fluviile Curg In Mare (All Rivers Run to the Sea) directed by Alexandru / UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” / Romania 24′
  • Ailleurs (Somewhere) directed by Mélody Bouilissiére / École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs / France, 06′
  • Gabber Lover directed by Anna Cazenave Camber / La Fémis / France 13′
  • The Alan Dimension directed by Jac Clinch / NFTS /UK 08′
  • Poubelle (Trash) directed by Alexandre Gilmet / INSAS / Belgium 19′
  • Dobro (Fine) directed Marta Hernaiz Pidal / film.factory / Bosnia and Herzegovina 15′
  • La Culpa, Probablemente (The Guilt, Probably) directed by Michael Labarca / Universidad de Los Andes  Venezuela, 14′
  • Bucio Las Razones Del Mundo (The Reasons in the World) directed by Ernesto Martínez / Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica / Mexico 37′
  • 1 Kilogram directed by Park Young-ju / Korea National University of Arts / Republic of Korea, 29′
  • Aram directed by Fereshteh Parnian / Université Lumière Lyon 2 / France 17′
  • Gudh (Nest) directed by Saurav Rai / Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute / India 28′
  • La Santa Che Dorme (The Sleeping Saint) directed by Laura Samani / Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia / Italy 19′
  • Bei Wind und Wetter (Whatever the Weather) directed by Remo Scherrer / Hochschule Luzern – Design & Kunst Switzerland 11′
  • Anna directed by Or Sinai / The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School / Israel 24′
  • Business directed by Malena Vain / Universidad del Cine / Argentina / 20′