The 13th Vienna Indenependent Shorts international short film festival has announced its complete programme a few days ago. The festival will be held between 25th – 31st of May. Here are the selections and titles from the 13th edition:

a5358697223da1014a5fb5d42e9087a1

Figura by Katarzyna Gondek

THE SELECTION FOR FICTION & DOCUMENTARY 2016 / FICTION & DOCUMENTARY I

  • Figura, Katarzyna Gondek, BE/PL 2015, 9 min
  • Isabella, Ross Hogg, Duncan Cowles, UK 2015, 9 min
  • Ri Guang Zhi Xia, Yang Qiu, CN 2015, 19 min
  • Estate, Ronny Trocker, FR 2016, 7 min
  • He Who Eats Children, Ben Russell, SR/US 2016, 26 min
  • Lost Village, George Todria, GE/ES 2015, 16 min

FICTION & DOCUMENTARY II

  • Ennemis interieurs, Selim Azzazi, FR 2016, 28 min
  • Between a Garden and the Sea, Ariane Lorrain, PS 2016, 17 min
  • 9 Days – From my Window in Aleppo, Floor van der Meulen, NL/SY 2015, 13 min
  • A Man Returned, Mahdi Fleifel, UK 2016, 30 min

FICTION & DOCUMENTARY III

  • Edmond, Nina Gantz, UK 2015, 10 min
  • Ritournelle, Camille de Leu, BE 2015, 19 min
  • Le Park, Randa Maroufi, FR 2015, 14 min
  • Isabella Morra, Isabel Pagliai, FR 2015, 22 min
  • Viaduc, Patrice Laliberté, CA 2015, 19 min

FICTION & DOCUMENTARY IV

  • Rampa, Margarida Lucas, PT 2015, 16 min
  • Maman(s), Maimouna Doucouré, FR 2015, 20 min
  • Ainda Sangro por Dentro, Carlos Segundo, BR 2016, 24 min
  • Zvjerka, Daina Oniunas Pusic, HR 2015, 20 min

FICTION & DOCUMENTARY V

  • The Art of Flying, Jan van IJken, NL 2015, 7 min
  • Il Suo Nome, Pedro Lino, UK/IT/PT 2015, 19 min
  • Ipoteze sau predictii bazate pe teorii, Andreea Paduraru, RO 2015, 20 min
  • Trails, Peter Cerovšek, SI 2015, 7 min
  • Bunker, Sandro Aguilar, PT 2015, 30 min

FICTION & DOCUMENTARY VI

  • Miejsce, Julia Poplawska, PL 2015, 14 min
  • Noite sem distancia, Lois Patiño, PT/ES 2015, 25 min
  • Schicht, Alex Gerbaulet, DE 2015, 29 min
  • Quiet Zone, Karl Lemieux, David Bryant, CA 2015, 14 min
This Ain't Disney by Faiyaz Jafri

This Ain’t Disney by Faiyaz Jafri

THE SELECTION FOR ANIMATION AVANTGARDE 2016 / ANIMATION AVANTGARDE 1

  • Rhizome by Boris Labbé, FR 2015, 12 min
  • Here There Alexander Stewart, HR/US 2015, 5 min
  • El Ritual del Color Maria Luz Olivares Capelle, AT 2015, 3 min
  • Vintage Print Siegfried A. Fruhauf, AT 2015, 12 min
  • If you Say something, See something Gina Kamentsky, US 2016, 2 min
  • Tracheal Shave Gina Kamentsky, US 2016, 2 min
  • Erlkönig Georges Schwizgebel, CH 2015, 6 min
  • Sunday Lunch Celine Devaux, FR 2015, 13 min
  • Ghost Cell Antoine Delacharlery, FR 2015, 7 min
  • Stickup Raven Kwok, US 2015, 5 min
  • The Five Minute Museum Paul Bush, UK/CH 2015, 7 min
  • The Reflection of Power Mihai Grecu, FR 2015, 9 min

ANIMATION AVANTGARDE 2

  • 4min15 au révélateur Moïa Jobin-Paré, CA 2015, 5 min
  • All Rot Max Hattler, DE/UK/HK 2015, 4 min
  • Not Even Nothing Can Be Free Of Ghosts Rainer Kohlberger, DE/AT 2015, 11 min
  • U. Adrián Regnier Chávez, MX 2015, 5 min
  • Begone Dull Care 2015 Paul Johnson, CA 2015, 4 min
  • An Uncountable Noun Shu Cao, CN 2015, 6 min
  • Tosse not my soule Sebastian Buerkner, UK 2015, 5 min
  • Ruben Leaves Frederic Siegel, CH 2015, 5 min
  • The Love Story Evan Grothjan, US 2015, 6 min
  • LOVE Réka Bucsi, FR/HU 2016, 15 min
  • saVer Simon Gerbaud, MX 2015, 8 min
  • Setting West Judith Poirier, CA/US 2015, 6 min
  • Jazz Orgie Irina Rubina, DE 2015, 2 min
  • projekt stalk: mülimäs Elinor Wyser, CH 2015, 4 min

ANIMATION AVANTGARDE 3

  • One Minute Art History Shu Cao, CN 2015, 2 min
  • Woman without Mandolin Fabiano Mixo, BR/DE 2015, 5 min
  • Metropolitan Triangle Garden Rui Hu, CN/US 2015, 4 min
  • Quimtai Camilo Colmenares, DE 2015, 6 min
  • Ghost Tracks Jerome Boulbes, FR/JP 2015, 6 min
  • Brainbows Karin Fisslthaler, AT 2015, 3 min
  • East Meets West Dirk de Bruyn, AU 2015, 5 min
  • Exomoon Gudrun Krebitz, AT/UK 2015, 6 min
  • Kinki Izumi Yoshida, PL 2015, 10 min
  • A place I’ve never been Adrian Flury, CH 2015, 5 min
  • This Ain’t Disneyland Faiyaz Jafri, HK 2015, 7 min
  • First Person Shooter Hanna Arvela, FI 2015, 7 min
  • Tanzonk Sasha Svirsky, RU/HU 2015, 10 min
  • Pump Fabrice Le Nezet, UK 2016, 2 min

 

 

Zuhause ist kein Ort" by Clara Trischler

Zuhause ist kein Ort” by Clara Trischler

THE SELECTION OF THE AUSTRIAN COMPETITION 2016
1. MACHT/SPIELE

  • Raisa Pavel Cuzuioc 2016, 15 min
  • Zuhause ist kein Ort Clara Trischler 2015, 14 min
  • Viktor Sandra Wollner, Michaela Taschek 2015, 8 min
  • Herbst Meinhard Rauchensteiner 2015, 3 min
  • Die Badewanne Tim Ellrich 2015, 13 min
  • Wald der Echos Maria Luz Olivares Capelle 2016, 30 min

2. TUNNEL/BLICK

  • Navigator Björn Kämmerer 2015, 7 min
  • Cerro Rico – The Silver Mountain Armin Thalhammer 2015, 30 min
  • self Claudia Larcher 2015, 8 min
  • Mondprobleme Clemens Thurn 2015, 2 min
  • Perlenmeere Katrina Daschner 2016, 9 min
  • Rhythmus 59 Aleksey Lapin, Markus Zizenbacher 2015, 27 min

3. SINNES/WANDEL

  • Ghost Copy Christiana Perschon 2016, 2 min
  • Ein mörderischer Lärm Tatiana Lecomte 2015, 21 min
  • Desert Bloom Peter Kutin, Florian Kindlinger 2015, 15 min
  • Uncanny Valley Paul Wenninger 2015, 13 min
  • In, Over & Out Sebastian Brameshuber 2015, 10 min
  • Ibiza Christoph Schwarz, Matthias Peyker 2016, 21 min
MeTube 2" by Daniel Moshel

MeTube 2″ by Daniel Moshel

THE SELECTION FOR THE NATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION 2016 / I WOULD PREFER NOT TO

Gretchen am Spinnrade (Franz Schubert), Magdalena Chmielewska, AT 2015, 6 min
MeTube 2: August sings Carmina Burana, Daniel Moshel, AT 2016, 6 min
A Thousand Fuegos – Movement 1 (Love as Passion), Matthias Peyker, AT 2016, 4 min
We Walk Walls – Little Lies, Fabian Schmidmair, AT 2015, 4 min
Bernhard Eder – Bird Away, Denis Mähne, Nina Reble, AT 2015, 5 min
Hearts Hearts – Hunter Limits, Eyup Kus, AT 2015, 5 min
Attwenger – Einfamilienhaus, Ulrike Swoboda-Ostermann, AT 2015, 0 min 30 sec
KIDS N CATS – Tête de Pastèque, Andreas Rosenthal, AT 2016, 4 min
Schmieds Puls – I care a little less about everything now, Barbara Zerlauth, AT 2015, 6 min
Fijuka – Ca Ca Caravan, Marie-Thérèse Zumtobel, Anselm Hartmann, DE/AT 2015, 6 min
Viech – Zentrale, Arne von Nostitz-Rieneck, AT 2015, 4 min
The Mints of Idaho – FAKDAD, Sophie Hundbiss, Tanah Freitag, AT 2015, 5 min
Mount – Something Good, Doron Nadav, AT 2015, 3 min
Zebra Katz x Leila – GOD OF GHOSTS/Nu Renegade, Florian Pochlatko, AT 2015, 4 min
Ogris Debris – See The World, LWZ, AT 2015, 4 min

THE SELECTION FOR THE INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION 2016 / LIGHT(S) IN PLACES

Autre Ne Veut – Panic Room, Allie Avital, US 2015, 3 min
Flying Lotus – FUCKKKYOUUU, Eddie Alcazar, US 2016, 9 min
Nosaj Thing feat. Chance The Rapper + The O’My’s – Cold Stares, TAKOM, Daito Manabe, MIKIKO, JP/US 2015, 3 min
Deichkind – Denken Sie Groß, Till Nowak, Timo Schierhorn, Christian UWE Hartmann, DE 2015, 4 min
Sizarr – Scooter Accident, Philipp Käßbohrer, DE 2016, 5 min
The World Welcomes Fame (Slagsmålsklubben), Alexis Burlat, BE 2015, 6 min
Olli Schulz – Boogieman, Jan Bonny, DE 2015, 8 min
Robot Koch & Julien Marchal – Care, Mickael Le Goff, DE 2015, 4 min
Björk – Black Lake, Andrew Thomas Huang, IS/CA 2015, 10 min
Autre Ne Veut – World War Pt. 2, Allie Avital, US 2015, 4 min
Peaches – Light in Places, Peaches, DE 2015, 4 min
Valentino Khan – Deep Down Low, Ian Pons Jewell, UK/US 2016, 3 min
Danny L Harle – Broken Flowers, AB/CD/CD, FR/UK 2016, 3 min