The 62nd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen starts this Thursday. The festival will be held between the 5th and 10th of May, here are the films of the international and german competition:

Journey by Zhao Xiaowei

Journey by Zhao Xiaowei

International Competition 1

  • Journey, Zhao Xiaowei, China, 2015, 11’15”
  • Narcissus, Nina Yuen, USA, 2016, 7’28’’
  • Two Snakes, Kristin Li, Canada, 2015, 9’30”
  • She / Her, Sonja Wyss, The Netherlands, 2016, 11’05”
  • ディス イズ マイ ハウス, Okawara Ryo, Japan, 2015, 13’55”
  • If I Were Any Further away I’d Be Closer to Home, Rajee Samarasinghe, Sri Lanka/USA, 2016, 14’30”
  • Perlenmeere, Katrina Daschner, Austria, 2016, 8’36”

International Competition 2

  • Schuld, Gonzalo Egurza, Argentina, 2016, 20’10”
  • 20 July.2015, Deimantas Narkevičius, Lithuania, 2016, 15’08”
  • Nightfall, Tulapop Saenjaroen/Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand/Singapore, 2016, 15’29”
  • JUS SOLI, Somebody Nobody, GB, 2015, 16′
  • Tierra quemada, Gabriela Golder, Argentina, 2015, 8’34”
  • To Move Mountains, Mohau Modisakeng, South Africa, 2015, 3’36”
  • A Great Way of Life, William E. Jones, USA, 2015, 7’02”

International Competition 3

  • Two Ways Down, Laura Heit, USA, 2015, 3’23”
  • Eleganssi, Virpi Suutari, Finland, 2015, 25’42”
  • 紅花の影色染め, Oki Kayako, Japan, 2015, 10′
  • Four Edges of Pyramiden, Ieva Epnere, Latvia, 2015, 20’04”
  • Nimmikaage (She Dances for People), Michelle Latimer, Canada, 2015, 3’57”
  • Hubris, Pavel Medvedev, Russia, 2015, 20’15”

International Competition 4

  • Kraj, Tomislav Šoban, Croatia, 2015, 10’10”
  • New Age, Gavin Hipkins, New Zealand, 2016, 10’02”
  • Orientation, Sirah Foighel Brutmann/Eitan Efrat, Belgium, 2015, 12’45”
  • 489 Years, Hayoun Kwon, France, 2016, 11’18”
  • Entretempos, Yuri Firmeza/Frederico Benevides, Brazil, 2015, 6’28”
  • Trailers, susan pui san lok, GB, 2015, 4′
  • Novi Južni Zagreb, Darko Fritz, Croatia, 2015, 13’30”

International Competition 5

  • Cipka, Renata Gąsiorowska, Poland, 2015, 8’22”
  • Centre of the Cyclone, Heather Trawick, Canada/USA, 2015, 18’20”
  • Tristezas, Paz Encina, Paraguay, 2016, 7’12”
  • Adaptacja, Bartosz Kruhlik, Poland, 2016, 22’36”
  • Omokagetayuta, Ohtakara Hitomi, Japan, 2016, 9’24”
  • Robijnrood, Manon de Sutter, Belgium, 2015, 6’07”
  • Snö, Richard Dinter, Sweden, 2015, 10′

International Competition 6

  • Exomoon, Gudrun Krebitz, GB, 2015, 6’19”
  • Land of Desire – Happy Is the New Black, Donna Verheijden, The Netherlands, 2016, 18’23”
  • Black&sea, Alena Tereshko, Russia, 2015, 4’48”
  • Venusia, Louise Carrin, Switzerland, 2015, 34’11”
  • Red Moon Rising , Vivienne Dick, Ireland, 2015, 15′

International Competition 7

  • Finnish Midsummer 2169, Anssi Kasitonni, Finland, 2016, 9’45”
  • Akula Dream, George Barber, GB, 2015, 26′
  • Ang araw bago ang wakas, Lav Diaz, Philippines, 2015, 16’18”
  • Locomoción, Ernesto Baca, Argentina, 2015, 2’54”
  • Krisis, Dimitri Venkov, Russia, 2016, 32’35”

International Competition 8

  • “Beneath the wide wide Heaven”, Hisham Bizri, USA/Italy, 2016, 15’07”
  • Die Pferde des Rittmeisters Harald von Vietinghoff, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Germany, 2016, 9’53”
  • Scenes from a Sketchbook, Amit Dutta, India, 2016, 21′
  • The Green Room, Loukia Alavanou, Belgium/Greece, 2016, 4’07”
  • The Offspring Resembles the Parent, Oscar Mangione/Lina Selander, Sweden, 2015, 13’44”
  • Rearward, Yi Lian, China, 2015, 8’12”
  • Retrospective, Salla Tykkä, Finland, 2016, 15’30”

International Competition 9

  • If It Was, Laure Prouvost, GB, 2015, 8’52”
  • Bone, Jenny Brady, Ireland, 2015, 10’49”
  • Malevolent Mountains, Helen Michael, GB, 2015, 3’30”
  • Sofern Real, Miriam Bajtala, Austria, 2015, 30′
  • The Interpreter, Noriko Okaku, GB, 2015, 6’29”
  • Mains Propres, Louise Botkay, Brazil, 2015, 8’33”
  • Eylül – Ekim 2015, Cizre, Belit Sag, The Netherlands, 2015, 14’50”

International Competition 10

  • LAMENTATION/KLAAGLIED, Christo Doherty/Aryan Kaganof, South Africa, 2015, 17’58”
  • Latency / Contemplation 1, Seoungho Cho, USA, 2016, 6’26”
  • As Above, So Below., Michael MacGarry, South Africa, 2016, 8’43”
  • Lmuja, Omar Belkacemi, Algeria, 2015, 36’59”
  • I Think You’re a Little Confused, Ogawa Iku, Japan, 2016, 8’30”
  • Filipiniana, Khavn de la Cruz, Philippines, 2015, 13’27”
csm_InBetweenIdentities_DW_ce657cb9df

In between identities by Aleksandar Radan

German Competition 1

  • Synthesis, Christoph Girardet, Germany, 2015, 7’42”
  • Arrangement of Skin, Karsten Krause, Germany, 2016, 23’39”
  • Sites, Volker Schreiner, Germany, 2015, 8’26”
  • What’s New, Nina Könnemann, Germany, 2015, 3’40”
  • Cosmorama, Eren Aksu, Germany/Turkey, 2015, 7’55”
  • In between identities, Aleksandar Radan, Germany, 2015, 8’50”

German Competition 2

  • A Fire in My Brain that Separates Us, Benjamin Ramírez Pérez, Germany, 2015, 17’10”
  • Durch, Jelena Marković, Germany, 2016, 13’12”
  • Ohne Titel (Gülsen und Hüseyin), Aykan Safoğlu, Germany/Turkey, 2015, 13’10”
  • Four Diamonds, Ute Aurand, Germany, 2016, 4’09”
  • Familiar Memories, Pol Merchan, Germany, 2016, 3’52”
  • Coming of Age, Jan Soldat, Germany, 2016, 13’30”

German Competition 3

  • Telefon Santrali, Sarah Drath, Germany, 2016, 7’38’’
  • Transmission from the Liberated Zones, Filipa César, Germany/France/GB, 2016, 30’
  • Eselsbrücken, Agnieszka Jurek, Germany, 2016, 4’30’’
  • Die Pferde des Rittmeisters Harald von Vietinghoff-Riesch, 1939-1941, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Germany, 2016, 9’53’’
  • PLATEAU, Vanessa Nica Mueller, Germany, 2015, 12’24’’
  • SHE WHOSE BLOOD IS CLOTTING IN MY UNDERWEAR, Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany, 2016, 3’24’’

German Competition 4

  • Initiation, Teboho Edkins, Germany/South Africa, 2016, 10’47”
  • Philosophieren, Paul Spengemann, Germany, 2015, 15’07”
  • Fugue, Kerstin Schroedinger, Germany/Canada, 2015, 8’05”
  • Driving Around Where the Crescents Used To Be. A Script, Marian Mayland, Germany/Switzerland, 2015, 15’07”
  • Lightning Composition Nr. 1, Carlos Bustamante, Germany, 2016, 7’26”
  • WUNSCHKONZERT, Marlene Denningmann, Germany, 2016, 12’48”

For the complete programme, visit the official website of Oberhausen, where all the films are listed from the following selections: NRW, Children’s and Youth Films, MuVi Award, Theme, Profiles, Archives, Positions, Distributors, Podium, Seminar, Open Screening and Other film programmes.