The Annecy International Animation Festival was held between the 13th and 18th of June, 2016. They awarded several features, shorts, graduation films, and television films this weekend, here are the winners:

Ma Vie De Courgette by

Ma Vie De Courgette by Cluade Barras

Feature films:

Audience Award  & Cristal for a Feature Film : My Life As a Courgette (Ma vie de Courgette) by Claude Barras / France, Switzerland

Jury Distinction: La Jeune Fille sans mains by Sébastien Laudenbach / France

The head

The Head Vanishes by Franck Dion

Short films:

Cristal for a Short Film: The Head Vanishes (Une tête disparaît) by Franck Dion / Canada, France

Junior Jury Award for a Short Film & Jury Award:  Blind Vayshan (Vaysha, l’aveugle) by Theodore Ushev / Canada

“Jean-Luc Xiberras” Award for a First Film: An Ordinary Blue Monday (‘n Gewone blou Maandagoggend) by Naomi Van Niekerk / South Africa

Festivals Connexion Jury Distinction – Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes & In partnership with Lumières Numériques & Pilon Cinéma & Jury Distinction: Moms on Fire by Joanna Rytel / Sweden

André-Martin Award for a French Short Film & Audience Award: Peripheria by David Coquard-Dassault / France

“Off-Limits” Award: 4min15 in the Developer (4min15 au révélateur) by Moïa Jobin-Paré / Canada

Jury Distinction: The Reflection of Power by Mihai Grecu / France, Romania

Stick Man

Stick Man by Jeroen Jaspaert

TV and Commissioned films:

Cristal for a TV Production: Stick Man by Jeroen Jaspaert, Daniel Snaddon

Jury Award for a TV Special: La Rentrée des classes by Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar / Belgium, France

Jury Award for a TV Series: Lili “Lili Loves Food” by Siri Melchior / Denmark, UK

Cristal for a Commissioned films: The New York Times “Modern Love – A Kiss, Deferred” by Moth Collective / UK

Jury Award: Awesome Beetle’s Colors by Indra Sproge / Latvia

Balcony by David Dell'Adera

Balcony by David Dell’Adera

Graduation films:

Cristal for a Graduation film: Depart at 22 by Wiep Teeuwisse / Netherlands

Jury Award: Balcony (Balkon) by David Dell’Adera / Hungary

Jury Distinction: Frankfurter Str. 99a by Evgenia Gostrer / Germany

Adama

Adama by Simon Rouby

Spécial Prizes:

André-Martin Award for a 2015 French Feature Film: Adama by Simon Rouby / France

FIPRESCI Award: How Long, Not Long by Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot / Denmark

Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film: The Alan Dimension by Jac Clinch / UK

“CANAL+ Creative Aid” Award for a Short Film: 3/4 oz by Pierre Grillére, Romain Peyronnet / France

Best Original Music Award for a Short Film, sponsored by the SACEM: Beast! by Pieter Coudyzer / Belgium

Festivals Connexion Award – Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes / In partnership wit h L umières Numériques & Pilon Cinéma: Scenery (Decorado) by Alberto Vázquez / Spain, France

Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: White Fang by Alexandre Espigares / France, Luxembourg

 

For the complete programme, visit the official site of Annecy!